Qualifications Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) – Branch Office/Office of Supervisory Jurisdiction

1. How must I register if I am the manager of a non-OSJ branch office?
A member may designate one or more appropriately registered representatives or principals who would have the authority to carry out the supervisory responsibilities assigned to that office by the member. The manager of this branch would be under the jurisdiction of the closest OSJ or the member's home office.
2. When must a firm register a branch office as an office of supervisory jurisdiction?
Any branch office of a member firm at which any one or more of the following functions take place must be designated as an office of supervisory jurisdiction:

 

  •  Order execution and/or market making 
  • Structuring of public offerings or private placements 
  • Maintaining custody of customers' funds and/or securities 
  • Final acceptance (approval) of new accounts on behalf of the member 
  • Review and endorsement of customer orders 
  • Final approval of advertising or sales literature for use by persons associated with the member
  • Responsibility for supervising the activities of persons associated with the member at one or more other branch offices of the member
[NASD Conduct Rule 3010(g) - Definition of Office of Supervisory Jurisdiction]
3. How must I register if I am the manager of an office of supervisory jurisdiction?
As a manager of an OSJ, you must register as a General Securities Sales Supervisor (Series 9/10) or another principal capacity appropriate to the business of the branch.

[NASD Membership and Registration Rule 1022(g) - Limited Principal General Securities Sales Supervisor]
Last Updated: 4/22/2003