RCA - December 1998 - Ask the Analyst - Options and Filing Requirements

Q. Must we file a seminar script and slides if the subject is a purely general, educational discussion about options?

 

A. Regardless of the level of detail provided at the seminar about options, seminar scripts and slides are deemed to be sales literature as defined in NASD Conduct Rule 2220 and are not required to be filed. Nevertheless, the Compliance Registered Options Principal (CROP) must approve the script and slides prior to use and ensure that they comply with content standards set forth in NASD Rule 2220. In addition, all options sales literature, including seminar presentations, must be preceded or accompanied by the appropriate options disclosure document (ODD).