Frequently Asked Questions Regarding Covered Agency Transaction Margin under FINRA Rule 4210
[…] Question E16. The definition of “specified net capital deduction” uses the term “good faith.”  What definition of “good faith” should members apply for this purpose?

Answer E16. Members should apply clause (2) of the definition in section 220.2 of Regulation T:

“Good faith with respect to: . . . (2) Making a determination or accepting a statement concerning a borrower means that the creditor is alert to the circumstances surrounding the credit, and if in possession of information that would cause a prudent person not to make the determination or accept the notice or certification without inquiry, investigates and is satisfied that it is correct.”

Question E17. How are extensions of time obtained from FINRA?