Frequently Asked Questions Regarding Covered Agency Transaction Margin under FINRA Rule 4210
[…] 13SEA Section 3(a)(9) defines “person” to mean “a natural person, company, government, or political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality of a government.”

14Paragraph (a)(2) of Section 220.4 of Regulation T, 12 CFR 220.4(a)(2), provides:

(2) A creditor [broker-dealer] may establish separate margin accounts for the same person to: 

  • Clear transactions for other creditors where the transactions are introduced to the clearing creditor by separate creditors; or 
  • Clear transactions through other creditors if the transactions are cleared by separate creditors; or 
  • Provide one or more accounts over which the creditor or a third party investment adviser has investment discretion.

15Capital Clearing may also agree to provide related or ancillary services to Ace Trading while still being considered to be acting solely as settlement agent with respect to the transactions, including (but not limited to) those listed in the following footnote.